9.10.2013

Top Banks, by ROE as of March 2013

By Nora
ROE shows level of profitability  (Kumikita ba ang capital?)
ROE means Return on Equity.
ROE = Net Income After Tax divided by Average Capital

Average Capital = sum of total capital amounts for two years divided by 2

BPI and METROBANK increased their ROE rates.  Siguro naman puede nang dagdagan ang mga tellers para hindi nagtatagal ang mga customers sa pag-aantay, lalo na sa mga branches na maraming clients. Merong namang seats for customers, pero matagal nakaupo.

In fairness, merong mga Instant-Credit Cash Deposit Machines and Cashless Deposit Machines ang BPI, so nakakatulong ang mga ito.  Pero kapag kelangan talagang over-the-counter ang transaction, iwasan ang mga branches inside malls or near malls or business areas dahil almost always maraming tao.

It's interesting to note that the largest bank, BDO, is not in the Top 20 in ROE, and its ROE is moving just between 10% and 12%.

We love banks that find the right balance between their services to their investors, their customers and their employees.

RANK     BANKROEROEROE
%%%
MARMAR    SEPMAR
2013201320122012
1 DEUTSCHE BANK72.5114.0311.21
2 ANZ47.51(0.85)22.75
3 PBCOM 44.12(4.23)(7.80)
4 BDO PRIVATE40.628.617.04
5 BPI34.9019.9626.86
6 METROBANK33.9311.9316.97
7 UNION BANK33.1421.5429.17
8 ROBINSONS BANK24.088.6814.04
9 PNB19.967.9612.55
10 RCBC18.9612.4512.61
11 AUB 18.27 13.5715.95
12 JP MORGAN CHASE18.265.8013.96
13 CHINABANK18.1711.5312.10
14 EASTWEST16.2312.7516.45
15 STANDARD CHARTERED   15.0411.158.37
16 UCBP14.8618.4618.79
17 CITIBANK14.2913.5016.50
18 LANDBANK13.9616.1314.21
19 SECURITY BANK13.1725.1914.22
20 CHINATRUST12.545.346.40
21 HSBC12.0510.3516.75
22 ING BANK11.134.606.13
23 BDO10.9811.5111.67
24 DBP10.219.5910.25
25 MAYBANK  9.9913.1713.35
26 BANK OF CHINA 8.73(5.35)1.46
27 KOREA EXCHANGE 8.465.634.37
28 PHILTRUST  8.1310.2210.72
29 BANK of TOKYO 6.570.020.69
30 VETERANS  6.25(1.95)8.80
31 MEGA ICB 5.344.295.50
32 BANCOM 3.361.695.84
33 BANGKOK BANK 0.502.342.51
34 AL-AMANAH 0.00(5.32)(1.57)
35 BANK OF AMERICA 0.22(11.46)  (15.34)
36 MIZUHO(2.91)1.394.76

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Please write your comment. Then click Publish. Login to Gmail. Click Publish again.
Your Gmail address will not be displayed online. It will not be seen by me.
If already logged in to Gmail, just click Publish after commenting, and your comment will be quickly published.