9.24.2011

Top Savings Banks in the Philippines by March 2011 Assets

By Nora
Here are the top savings banks in the Philippines based on total assets as of March 2011, published by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas on its website.

Rank  Savings BankAssets in Billion Pesos
As of Dec 2010 as of March 2011
1. BPI Family Savings Bank138.696126.472
2. Philippine Savings Bank (PSBank)103.419 103.696
3. RCBC Savings Bank57.81652.894
4. Planters Development Bank50.755 51.803
5. HSBC Savings Bank (Phils)25.39026.514
6. Sterling Bank of Asia23.675 24.133
7. Philippine Business Bank22.15323.170
8. Robinsons Savings Bank21.85423.069
9. The Real Bank11.88110.795
10. Citibank Savings7.0039.942
11. City Savings Bank8.9949.377
12. First Consolidated Bank7.3227.060
13. BPI Direct Savings Bank5.889 6.288
14. UCPB Savings Bank6.1686.094
15. Malayan Bank Savings & Mortgage Bank  5.968  5.706
16. China Savings Bank5.1035.512
17. Premiere Development Bank5.455 5.255
18. Philippine Postal Savings Bank5.317 5.184
19. Producers Savings Bank5.788 4.576
20. Equicom Savings Bank3.9984.091
21. Allied Savings Bank3.488 4.065
22. Citystate Savings Bank2.4753.496
23. GSIS Family Bank3.5752.582
24. Luzon Development Bank2.485 2.479
25. United Overseas Bank Phils2.4392.287
26. Wealth Bank A Development Bank2.0602.029
27. Legaspi Savings Bank1.9121.907
28 Penbank Inc. 1.628
29. BDO Elite Savings Bank1.4741.482
30. Queen City Development Bank1.439 1.462
31. World Partners Bank1.3341.354
32. Tong Yang Savings Bank1.246 1.334
33. BPI Globe Banko Savings Bank1.132 1.293
34. Dumaguete City Development Bank1.079 1.240
35. Hiyas Savings and Loan Bank1.2381.216
36. Optimum Development Bank1.1571.131
37. Isla Bank1.062 1.095
38. Century Savings Bank1.0611.074
39. Bank One Savings1.121 1.070

*** Penbank, Inc. A Private Development Bank was formerly Peninsula Rural Bank, Inc.

*** LBC Development Bank, ranked 13th as of December 2010, with total assets of 6.391 billion pesos as of December 2010, was closed by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas on September 9, 2011. Its return on equity as of December 2010 was 0.47 percent and its ratio of non-performing loans to total loan portfolio was 27.29 percent.

***The savings banks that had blank March 2011 financial sheets on the BSP website were the following:

Silangan Savings and Loan Bank, Inc., a one-office bank in Silang, Cavite, has had no financial reports on the BSP website since December 2009, and possibly earlier. (I researched only up to Dec 2009)

Inter-Asia Development Bank, a two-office bank in Tagaytay City, had total assets of 88.419 million pesos and a return on equity of -25.19 percent as of December 2010.

Related Articles:
Top Savings Banks in the Philippines by Assets December 2010
Top Savings Banks in the Philippines by ROE December 2010 
Top 20 Banks in the Philippines by Assets March 2011

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Please write your comment. Then click Publish. Login to Gmail. Click Publish again.
Your Gmail address will not be displayed online. It will not be seen by me.
If already logged in to Gmail, just click Publish after commenting, and your comment will be quickly published.